© 2019 All rights reserved  |  Powered by Advance Media New York

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle

2018-2019 

Award Nominees

All nominees and All-CNY team members will be recognized at this year's event.

2018-2019 Nominees  

All nominees listed below and their coach will receive complimentary tickets to the event. Tickets can be picked up in the Landmark Box Office the evening of the event.

FOOTBALL

Mr. Football:

  • Announced at event

Large schools:

  • JaiQuawn McGriff, Cicero North-Syracuse

  • Conner Hayes, Cicero North-Syracuse

  • Kwazsi Gaddis, Indian River

Small schools:

  • Patrick Hackler, Skaneateles

  • Areh Boni, Skaneateles

  • Jeremiah Sparks, Jordan Elbridge 

CROSS COUNTRY

Girls:

  • ​Claire Walters, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Jenna Schulz, Liverpool

  • Olivia Morganti, Christian Brothers Academy

  • Brooke Rauber, Tully

Boys:

  • ​Geoff Howles, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Garrett Brennan, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Josh Farmer, New Hartford

  • Nathan Reeves, Liverpool

SOCCER

Boys Large schools:

  • Nate Hanna, Baldwinsville

  • Josh Price, Baldwinsville

  • Kyle Scalzo, East Syracuse Minoa

Boys Small schools:

  • ​David Bosak, Marcellus

  • Joe Spires, Cazenovia

  • Riley Williams, South Jefferson

Girls Large schools:

  • K​elsey Delola, Baldwinsville

  • Anna Hartzheim, Fayettville Manlius

  • Arysa Lux, Jamesville-DeWitt

Girls Small schools:

  • Delaney Rutan, Cincinnatus

  • Hannah Freeman, Lowville

  • Nicole Failing, Little Falls 

SWIMMING

Girls:

  • Kim MacDonald, New Hartford

  • Darien Tompkins, Christian Brothers Academy

  • Amelia Hesler, Jamesville-DeWitt

  • Alexiana Foster, Henninger

  • Maddie Zapisek, West Genesee

Boys:

  • Christopher Bushnell, Jamesville-DeWitt / Christian Brothers Academy

  • Lucas Dekaney, Jamesville-DeWitt / Christian Brothers Academy

  • Nathanial Carlos, Watertown 

  • Alexander Hiltbrand, Baldwinsville

FIELD HOCKEY

  • Jamie Wagner, Cicero-North Syracuse

  • Natasia Plunket, Holland Patent

  • Delaney Alberico, Camden

  • Maryann Lewandrowski, Sauquoit Valley

VOLLEYBALL

Girls:

  • Rileigh Kimball, Baldwinsville

  • Madeline Ferris, Jamesville-DeWitt

  • MacKenzie Martin, Westhill

  • Raquel McDonald, Bishop Grimes

  • Tyler Cutrie, Chittenango

  • Stephanie Burke, Mt.Markham

  • Chloe Elsenbeck, New Hartford

  • Dayna DeAngelo, Old Forge

Boys:

  • Trent Caviness, Cicero-North Syracuse

  • Sam Allen, Oswego

  • Jake Den Bleyker, Cicero-North Syracuse

  • Cole Smith, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

  • Ethan Findlay, Canastota

BOYS GOLF

  • Max Dec, Baldwinsville

  • Ian Rivers, East Syracuse Minoa

  • Nick Bove, West Genesee

  • Tynan Jones, Skaneateles

  • Johnny Gruninger, Manlius Pebble Hill

  • Shawn Colella, Marcellus

GIRLS GOLF

  • Nataly Avotins, Liverpool

  • Mia Avotins, Liverpool

  • Bailey Wallace, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Lena Jones, Jamesville-DeWitt

TENNIS

Girls:

  • Mikayla Mannara-Katie Viau (Doubles), West Genesee

  • Lauren Skibitski-Sydney Lusher (Doubles), Oneida

  • Katerina Atallah (singles), Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Giselle Vlassis (singles), CBA

Boys:

  • Ben Vlassis, CBA

  • Dean Vlassis, CBA

  • Peter Hatton, Jamesville DeWitt

BASKETBALL

Mr. Basketball:

  • Announced at event

Boys Large schools:

  • Lucas Sutherland, West Genesee

  • Will Amica, West Genesee

  • Payton Shumpert, Jamesville-DeWitt

  • De'Jour Reaves, Corcoran

Boys Small schools:

  • Jack Lambert, Cooperstown

  • Jeremiah Sparks, Jordan Elbridge

  • Isaiah Wilson, Lyme

  • Aidan Macaulay, Lowville 

Ms. Basketball:

  • Announced at event

Girls Large schools:

  • Mackenzie Smith, West Genesee

  • Madison Smith, West Genesee

  • Kaia Henderson, New Hartford

  • Aurora DeShaies, Bishop Ludden

Girls Small schools:

  • Jackie Piddock, South Jefferson

  • Alyssa Stevenson, South Jefferson

  • MacKenzie Martin, Westhill

  • Allison Moreau, Sauquoit Valley

BOY'S ICE HOCKEY

  • Ryan Eccles, Syracuse (Corcoran)

  • Johnny Malandruccolo, Auburn 

  • Bauer Morroissey, Skaneateles

  • Jack Miller, West Genesee

BOY'S BASEBALL

  • Avery Cook, Whitesboro

  • Cregg Scherrer, Skaneateles

  • Justin DelVecchio, CNS

  • Chris Bonacci, West Genesee

BOY'S LACROSSE

 

  • Connor Durkin, Jamesville-DeWitt 

  • Spencer Wirtheim, Baldwinsville

  • Jake Piseno, Liverpool

  • Patrick Hackler, Skaneateles 

GIRL'S LACROSSE

 

  • Ana Dieroff, Jamesville-DeWitt

  • Olivia Navaroli, Skaneateles 

  • Kiera Shanley, Fayetteville - Manlius

  • Annie Steigerwald, Fayetteville - Manlius

GIRL'S SOFTBALL

  • Shayna Myshrall, Jamesville-DeWitt

  • Brandi Feeney, CNS

  • Kyra Shlotzhauer, Oneida

  • Caitlin Reilly, Whitesboro 

GIRL'S TRACK & FIELD

 

  • Brooke Rauber, Tully

  • Sarah Crockett, Rome Free Academy

  • Marissa Baskin, Liverpool

  • F-M 3200 Meter Relay Team (Claire Walters, Susan Bansbach, Phoebe White and Grace Kaercher)

BOY'S TRACK & FIELD

 

  • Nate Oczkowski, New Hartford

  • Marion Quigley, Jordan Elbridge

  • Kwamere White, Henninger

  • Jeremiah Willis, CNS

WRESTLING

 

  • Cahal Donovan, Marcellus

  • Ross McFarland, Phoenix 

  • Tyler Kellison, J-D/CBA

  • Hunter Shaut, Central Valley Academy

  • Mykle Thomas, Syracuse (Corcoran) 

COMEBACK AWARD

  • Announced at the event

Overall Female Athlete of the Year Award

  • Announced at the event

Overall Male Athlete of the Year Award

  • Announced at the event

Coach of the Year Award

  • Announced at the event

Team of the Year Award

  • West Genesee Boys Basketball Team

  • Westhill Girls Volleyball Team

  • Syracuse Cougars Boys Ice Hockey Team

  • LaFayette Boys Lacrosse Team

Athletic Program of the Year Award

  • Announced at the event