2021-2022 
Award Nominees

Save the Date for 2022-23 - June 22, 2023

2021-2022 Nominees

The winners are highlighted! 

FOOTBALL

Large schools:

  • Dan Anderson, Christian Brothers Academy

  • Sam Mellinger, Baldwinsville

  • Jordan Rae, Christian Brothers Academy

  • Anthony Testa, Cicero-North Syracuse

Small schools:

  • James Musso, Skaneateles

  • Eli Rawleigh, General Brown

  • Sam Sorenson, Homer

  • Devon Youker, Canastota

8-Man football:

  • James Dapson, Morrisville-Eaton

  • Owen S. Pankow, Bishop Grimes

  • Quinn Rudick, Weedsport

  • Brayden Shepardson, West Canada Valley

CROSS COUNTRY

Girls

 

Small School:

  • Brynn Bernard, South Lewis

  • Lexi Bernard, South Lewis

  • Karsyn Burnash, South Jefferson

  • Alexa Doe, South Jefferson

Large School:

  • Hannah Kaercher, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Lizzie Lucason, Camden

  • Izzie Sullivan, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Emily Toth Ratazzi, Rome Free Academy

Boys

Small School:

  • Caeden Cox, Marcellus

  • Cassidy Gilmore, Cazenovia

  • Colton Kempney, Beaver River

  • Collin Stafford, South Lewis

Large School:

  • Ryan Hagan, Liverpool

  • Peter McMahon, West Genesee 

  • Michael McMahon, Christian Brothers Academy 

  • Jared Valentin, Cortland ​

SOCCER

Girls

Small school:

  • Logan Cookinham, Poland

  • Madison Luke, Clinton

  • Kathryn Morrissey, Skaneateles

  • Kyla Sustad, Cincinnatus

Large school:

  • Avery Byrne, Cicero-North Syracuse

  • Lauren Clark, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Anna Rayhill, New Hartford

  • Leah Rehm, East Syracuse Minoa

Boys

Small school:

  • Owen Cheney, Skaneateles

  • Tylar Moss, Skaneateles

  • Gavin Richardson, DeRuyter

  • Cason Stafford, Cincinnatus

Large school:

  • Emmett Bauer, Baldwinsville

  • Matt Herrmann, Central Square

  • Antonino Pagano, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Zach Shufelt, East Syracuse Minoa

SWIMMING & DIVING

Girls:

  • Kaitlyn Carroll, Cicero-North Syracuse

  • Sydney DeLapp, Oswego

  • Hana Spaulding, Skaneateles

  • Alexa von Holtz, Mexico

Boys:

  • Connor Gleasman, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Jacob Griffin, Cicero-North Syracuse

  • Kian Long, Mexico

  • Quinn Smith, Cazenovia/Fayetteville-Manlius

FieldHockey.png

FIELD HOCKEY

  • Haley Acevedo, Holland Patent

  • Sydney Huhtala, Baldwinsville

  • Chance Jaquin, Canastota

  • Chrissy Wagner, Cicero-North Syracuse

VOLLEYBALL

Girls:

Small School Fall

  • Rory Comer, Skaneateles

  • Kate Heinrich, Westhill

  • Jenna Mattison, Marcellus

  • Kloey Roos, Homer

 

Large School Fall

  • Sophia Ferris, Jamesville-DeWitt

  • Natalie Frost, Fulton 

  • Madeline Howell, Cicero-North Syracuse

  • Kyrah Wilbur, Baldwinsville

Small School Winter

  • Emma Byrne, Tully

  • Maiya Hathway, Sandy Creek

  • Alexa Shay, Tully

  • Lauren Jones, Mount Markham

Large School Winter

  • Emma Friedel, New Hartford

  • Kylee DeCarr, Whitesboro

  • Marga Villahermosa, Vernon-Verona-Sherill

  • Rosalind Lampert, New Hartford

Boys:

  • Alex Arkema, Mount Markham

  • Jackson Furr, Liverpool

  • Gabe LaRobardiere, Cicero-North Syracuse

  • Jacob Mazur, Living Word Academy 

  • Anthony Pezzino, Liverpool

  • Jake Simmons, Chittenango

Volleyball.png
Golf.png

GOLF

Girls

  • Emily Barnes, Central Square

  • Catherine Dadey, Westhill

  • Jillian Draper, Watertown

  • Kamryn Yerman, Notre Dame/Sauquoit Valley

 

Boys

  • Punn Chittaratlert, Jamesville-DeWitt

  • Joe Nicholson, Christian Brothers Academy

  • Velton Perry, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Jackson Saroney, Jamesville-DeWitt

  • Vinny Falgiatano, Bishop Grimes

  • Anthony Maglisco, Westhill

  • Johnny White, Marcellus

  • Gabe Williams, Waterville

TENNIS

Girls:

  • Mona Farah and Tara Pollock, Jamesville-DeWitt

  • Grace LaFountain, New Hartford

  • Giselle Vlassis, Christian Brothers Academy

Boys:

  • Jaden Duggal and Davin Woolridge, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • David Fenner, New Hartford

  • Antonio Marsallo, Baldwinsville

 

Tennis2.png

BASKETBALL

Girls

Small schools:

  • Natalee Collins, Waterville

  • Raegan Dalrymple, Copenhagen

  • Jackie Piddock, South Jefferson

  • Jenna Sloan, Bishop Grimes

Large schools:

  • Alita Carey-Santangelo, Cicero-North Syracuse

  • Sydney Huhtala, Baldwinsville

  • Kaitlyn Kibling, Bishop Ludden

  • Adrien Lamora, Indian River

 

Boys

Small schools:

  • Alex Moesch, Chittenango

  • Will Smith, West Canada

  • Scott Schuyler, Cincinnatus

  • Tom Simpson, Hamilton

Large schools:

  • Dan Anderson, Christian Brothers Academy

  • Andreo Ash, Liverpool

  • Zach Philipkowski, New Hartford

  • Jacob Works, Liverpool

ICE HOCKEY

Division I

  • Jameson Bucktooth, Syracuse

  • Ryan Considine, West Genesee

  • Owen Mahar, Syracuse

  • Cy McCrink, Cazenovia

Division II

  • Garrett Krieger, Skaneateles

  • Chad Lowe, Skaneateles

  • Andrew Partigianoni, Cortland/Homer

  • Luke Renaud, Skaneateles

WRESTLING

 

Small school

  • Case Cook, Central Valley Academy

  • Sixx Cook, Central Valley Academy

  • Talan Hubbard, Homer

  • Jordan Koenig, Holland Patent

  • Sam Sorenson, Homer

Large school

  • Alex Booth, Indian River

  • Kole Mulhauser, Central Square

  • Charlie Tibbitts, New Hartford

LACROSSE

Girls:

  • Ava Angello, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Mya Carroll, Fulton

  • Carlie Desimone, Baldwinsville

  • Julia O’Connor, Skaneateles

Boys:

  

  • Jameson Bucktooth, LaFayette-Onondaga

  • Liam Burns, West Genesee

  • Luke Gilmartin, Westhill

  • Keegan Lynch, Baldwinsville

BASEBALL & SOFTBALL

SOFTBALL

  • Aubrey Fraher, Marcellus

  • Sienna Holmes, New Hartford

  • Juliet Tagilaferri, Oriskany

  • Baylee Williams, Sandy Creek

  • Cassie Wiggins, Liverpool

BASEBALL

  • Nick Brady, Morrisville-Eaton

  • Tyler Campbell, Westhill

  • Kooper Knabe, Cortland

  • Robert Mason, Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Colin White, Adirondack

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

 

GIRLS

  • Angie Mesa-Espinosa, Westhill

  • Tamiah Washington, Utica Proctor

  • Ella Dolce, Central Square

  • Isabella Scott, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

  • Kate Putman, Cicero-North Syracuse

BOYS

  • Michael Parks, East Syracuse-Minoa

  • Rocky El, East Syracuse-Minoa

  • Jalen Graham, Liverpool

  • Sam Mellinger, Baldwinsville

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

 

GIRLS

  • Ashley Bolesh, Westhill

  • Hannah Boyle, Cicero-North Syracuse

  • Kyla Palmer, Skaneateles

  • Tamiah Washington, Utica Proctor

BOYS

  • Ryan Hagan, Liverpool

  • Colton Kempney, Beaver River

  • Michael Parks, East Syracuse Minoa

  • Owen Weaver, Baldwinsville

GYMNASTICS

 

  • Rylee Fishkin, Jamesville-Dewitt/Fayetteville-Manlius

  • Grayson Gall, New Hartford

  • Kiara Khiamdavanh, Whitesboro

  • Miranda Smith, New Hartford

 

 

BOWLING

GIRLS

  • Mackenizie Gill, Liverpool

  • Ashley Hardy, Liverpool

  • Alexis Ingersoll, Fulton

  • Eliana Occhino, Christian Brothers Academy

BOYS

  • Ryan Buffum, East Syracuse Minoa

  • Zach Doing, Liverpool

  • Mike Grant, Homer

  • Koen Turner, Camden

Coach of the Year Award

Girls coach of the year

  • Phil DeAugustine, Liverpool softball

  • Frank DuRoss, New Hartford girls soccer

  • Rob Siechen, Cicero-North Syracuse basketball

  • Megan Tabor, Baldwinsville, girls lacrosse

 

Boys coach of the year

  • Casey Brown, CBA, football

  • Aaron Moss, Skaneateles, boys soccer

  • John Randall, New Hartford boys basketball

  • Matt Wilcox, Baldwinsville boys lacrosse

Overall Female & Male Athletes of the Year

  • Dan Anderson, CBA, a three-sport athlete in football, basketball and lacrosse

  • Lane Edinger, Tully, a three-sport athlete in football, basketball, lacrosse

  • Owen Mahar, Westhill a two-sport athlete in ice hockey and lacrosse

  • Gavin Richardson, DeRuyter, a three-sport athlete in soccer, basketball and baseball

  • Catherine Apker, Homer, a three-sport athlete in soccer, basketball, softball

  • Emma Byrne, Tully, a three-sport athlete in soccer, volleyball, outdoor track and field

  • Brynnly Goldsworthy, Marcellus, a three-sport athlete in volleyball, basketball, softball

  • Sydney Huhtala, Baldwinsville, a three-sport athlete in field hockey, basketball, and lacrosse

Sportsmanship Award

  • Solomon Holden-Betts, Baldwinsville

Comeback Award

  • Hannah McMasters, Homer

Team of the Year Award - Boys & Girls

Girls team of the year

  • Baldwinsville lacrosse

  • Marcellus volleyball

  • New Hartford soccer

  • Skaneateles hockey

 

Boys team of the year​

  • Baldwinsville lacrosse

  • Christian Brothers Academy football

  • Fayetteville-Manlius baseball

  • Skaneateles soccer

Overall Athletic Program of the Year Award

  • Baldwinsville High School

  • Fayetteville-Manlius High School

  • New Hartford High School

  • Skaneateles High School